BLACK LIST & HONG KONG CINEVERSE WINNERS
All our awards and selections are IMDb Certified
Access Laurels HERE
SEASON 6 — JUNE 2024
WINNERS AND FINALISTS
WINNERS
BEST WRITER
CODE 10 — Matthew Margo
BEST TV / PILOT SCREENPLAY
Aris — V.P. Evans
BEST ASIA-PACIFIC WRITER
Mon Meilleur Ami — Bruce Robert Notman
NOMINEES
I Dream Analyze Genie
One fragment
The Almighty Warriors
The Enlightenment.
Contamination
Mistresses of Sleep
A VERY ORDINARY DAY
Mon Meilleur Ami
CODE 10
Steve's Law
Robot Asteroid
SACRED SUN
Hollywood Adjacent
The Moon Has Left the Heavens
Glass Stars
Rose Among Thorns
Aris
FINALISTS
In the times of my general
Season 1 - Him For Once - Episode I - Remember Me
Smart Seed
The Short Escape
Little Anya or True Stories from
The City of Children Series Pilot
Ava's New World
Spidersilk
Review
Hollywood Ghostwriter
BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Steve's Law — Paul May
BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
A VERY ORDINARY DAY — Chris Fell
BEST INTERNATIONAL WRITER
SACRED SUN — Michael Louis Gould
Cuernavaca
The Brahmins of Taylor Street
Brothers and Sisters
Castle
Penumbra
Scroll Back
Sugar Coated Cocaine
A tale of an East End Exorcist
Sidd and Nance
PLACEBO
On the End
She Likes Me Not
Closing Costs
Agency
THE BASEMENT REMAINS
Jewish for Lunch script
Dog Gone
Silence of Fury
Celestial
The Ikarius
SEASON 5 — AUGUST 2023
WINNERS AND OFFICIAL SELECTIONS
WINNERS
FINALISTS
THOREAU'S TAXES // Charlie Canning
The Thursday whaler // Damien Mulvany
Broken Waters // Pat Boyle
Red Road // Jourdan Michael Prince
Pagan's Forfeit // Greg Austin
The Lion Doesn't Sleep Tonight // Theresa Cornelia
King of Blades // Paul Hikari
SVEN // Jesse Dorian
The Pickleball Killer // Jim Carroll
Best Hybrid Genre Screenplay // The Adventuress // Damien Mulvany
Best Genre Screenplay // The Flop // Matthew Spach
Best Australian Screenplay // SMORGASBORD // roshan hill
Best Writer // Red Road // Jourdan Michael Prince
Honourable Mention // Pagan's Forfeit // Greg Austin
Honourable Mention // Pheromone City // Bruno Starrs
Attack of the Horny Killer Monkeys! // Bruno Starrs
A Mother's Love // Thomas Stephen Hibberd
Voyager // Damien Mulvany
Sphincter // Jack Langford
The Flop // Matthew Spach
The Guy Upstairs // Ethan Steele
SIAN // Greg James Austin
As Scared As You // Jesse Dorian
Song of the Shadows // Les Zig
SMORGASBORD // roshan hill
The Shadow Chronicles // Christian Caputo
New Holland // A. K. Woods
Pheromone City // Bruno Starrs
Yellow Curtains // Charlie Milne
Donavan Emery, The Android & Himself // Jesse Dorian
The Shadow King // Kipp Howard
The Adventuress // Damien Mulvany
SEASON 4 — AUG 2022
FINALISTS & SEMI-FINALISTS
Offical SHORT SCRIPT Semi-Finalists
Delta // Daniel Cory // USA
Spun Out! // Anton Ballard & Felicity Bolitho // AUS
Offical SHORT SCRIPT Finalists
Winter Bird // Stephen Delos Treacy // USA
ROUGH CUT // Matthew Margo // USA
Offical FEATURE SCRIPT Semi-Finalists
Pleasure Girl // Estelle Asmodelle // AUS
Invasion Day: A Blackfella Love Story // Bruno Starrs // AUS
Offical FEATURE SCRIPT Finalists
Code 10 // Matthew Margo // USA
2nd Date // Jaik Andino // USA
SEASON 3 — AUGUST 2021
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS
— Prophet
— Dino Pirates
— The Future Force
— Acceptance
— Deadfolks
— A Special Kind of Wonder
SEASON 2 — MAY 2020
WINNERS AND FINALISTS
Gold Screenplay: Starhopper
Silver Screenplay: Double FF
Bronze Screenplay: The Lost Girls
Judges Choice Screenplay: The Real Thing
SEASON 1 — MAY 2019
WINNER
Best Screenplay: Desposyni